How long can I get a visa for?


Nepal has a rule that in a calendar year - Jan to Dec - one is not allowed to stay more than 150 days on a tourist visa.

However, if you start that 150 days in August, and the 150 days ends exactly on the 31st of December, you will be allowed to acquire the next set of 150 days. This will allow you to stay upto 10 months.

Tip: try to start this mid August to avoid problems. Having a few days short of the 150 will be better

AUTHOR
Raj Gyawali

I am usually never in the office, and my colleagues call me the Tourist. I think strategically, and align the company to the future. I enjoy developing new experiences the most, and of course nothing can beat leading a group on a unique journey through Nepal. Uh Oh I forgot, I would rather be in the mountains!